VISA INFORMATION

​General Information

This page provides information on short stays. Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the “Visa” section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website for the latest and detailed information.

Due to the complex nature of visa requirements, we are unable to respond to visa-related inquiries. We recommend to contact the Consular Section of the Embassy or Consulate General of Japan nearest to you for more information and advice.

To locate the Embassy near you, click here.

Visa Application Procedures (Short Term Stay)

A stay of up to 90 days for tourism, business, visiting friends or relatives, etc. that does not include remunerative activities. Click on the nationality of the visa applicant traveling to Japan.

Countries or Regions that require a visa to enter Japan:

Click here for the list of Countries or Regions that DO NOT require a Visa to enter Japan.

Visa Processing Time

The processing period for visa issuance is approximately 10 working days starting from the day of the application acceptance. However, if there is any problem with the content of the application, the Embassy/Consulate General transmits the application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tokyo for further examination. In such cases issuance of a visa may take more than a month.

Visa applicants are therefore reminded to apply early for their visa, well in advance of the anticipated travel date.

Invitation Letter

The invitation letter is available to registered participants. Your Registration ID and email are required to download the Invitation Letter.

The Invitation Letter is not sufficient in order to apply for a Japan Entry Visa for certain Nationalities. Please read the above information carefully to check if you require any additional documents for your Visa application.

Click here to download the Invitation Letter


Keep Me Updated